Validity period of resolution passed in a g m of chs

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
20 January 2021

A resolution was passed in our society AGM three years ago for construction of fence, gates of the society. Rs 4 lakhs was approved in the same meeting. However only 1lakh was spent in that year. Can our society spend the balance amount now after 3 years or do we have to seek fresh approval for it.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
20 January 2021

Hello,

Your society has already passed a resolution for the installation of the gate and fence so it is sufficient. You can continue the work. However, if you require to spend an additional amount then you may have to again pass a fresh resolution for additional expenses.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
20 January 2021

Yes. Already resolution passed for the work to a tune of 4 lakhs. If the society may spend more than 4 lakhs, then for that additional amount, the society shall call for AGM and after the resolution passed you can spend the excess amount if required.

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
21 January 2021

Hope progress reported in the subsequent meetings. If not you can submit progress and inform about further spending and to ensure smooth execution work.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
21 January 2021

Agree with the expert SHIRISH PAWAR.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
22 January 2021

The unspent amount is available for required development in the CHS. No fresh approval of AGM is desirable to proceed.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x