LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Validity of stamp paper

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Does Blank stamp paper expires after several
years?

Does it expires like medicine if not used for several year after purchased and no action taken to use them ?

Does it has resale value?
mahendrakumar (Expert) 16 July 2011
it has no resale value legally.
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 16 July 2011
Dear Sir,
We can use even old blank stamp papers also. There is no any restriction and time fixation for the validity of the stamp paper. In simple manner we can compare a blank stamp paper with currency of rupees.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 16 July 2011
I agree with the views of Mr. Kamaraj.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 16 July 2011
According to a recent Supreme Court judgement dated 19/02/2008 in the case of Thiruvengada Pillai Vs. Navaneethammal and Anr.
Judgement copy is attached herewith.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 16 July 2011
Expert Shailesh Kr. Shah LEAVES NOTHING TO BE FURTHER EXPLAINED.
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 16 July 2011
Shailesh did marvlous efforts.
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 17 July 2011
Thanks Shailesh for bringing it our notice.Only thing is that the genuineness of the document may be challenged if we use the old stamp paper.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 July 2011
Thanks to ALL OF YOU WHO CONTRIBUTED.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query