Validity of approver's confession u/s 164 crpc when approver is dead.
SANJAY JOSHI
(Querist) 03 February 2012
This query is : Resolved
Dear Sir,
One accused turned an Approver in a criminal case, and his confessional statement was recorded by a Magistrate u/s 164 CRPC. The charge sheet was later filed in the court. The case is likely to come for trial in a month. The Approver is DEAD now. In this case, Question - What is the validity of the dead approver's confession? Will the whole confession be not admissible? or a part of it can be admitted? Q- Plz suggest a case law in this regard. Thanks.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup