25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vakalatnama

(Querist) 17 April 2022 This query is : Resolved 
It is well understood that when one hires a Advocate to pursue a court case .a vakalatnama has to be signed in the advocates favour.
Query ....does this same apply for a Lawyer just to send or answer to a Legal notice?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 17 April 2022
Although vakalatnam is not required to issue or reply the notice but nowadays it is seen that party on who's behalf a notice is issued or reply is given, denies in court that he has not instructed his counsel to issue notice or reply the notice, to avoid such situation, I think Advocate should get signed vakalatnama from client.
shyam lal (Querist) 17 April 2022
Satisfied with the explanation & reply.of Advocate Bhartesh Goyal thanks
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 April 2022
I fully agree with expert Mr. Bhatesh Goyal ji.
It is necessary to obtain vakalatnama before issuance of legal notice on whose behalf it is being initiated by lawyer


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query