LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Use of prefix. dr by acupuncturist,a commerce graduate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
One person is running acupuncture clinic and he is using prefix Dr before his name. He is a commerce student. His qualification is Bachelor of Arts, MD (Acu), PG Diploma in Acupuncture. Is it legal or illegal? Can I take legal action on him? Where should I send the complaint?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 September 2022
It was replied to by a Senior expert Dr.Vashista Sir. Why repeated?
P. Venu (Expert) 09 September 2022
The issue is too trivial to be pursued. Every person who uses the prefix is not a PhD holder or a medical graduate.

May be you can make a representation to the Government and pursue the same through a PIL, if so advised.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query