25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

unauthorised change in sale agreement

(Querist) 10 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
we wanted to sell our flat and an recipt
was issued to the party who wanted to purchase the flat he paid advance amt howerver dispute arised because of mode of payment. sale was to be completed od 30th but he filed sepecoific performance suit on
27th. case was start after one year. then we came to know that other party had made changes in the reciept altering the penalty cluse we brought this to the notice of the court but judge refused to listen on the ground that we have brought this to his notice very late and passed the order in other parties favour clearly
a biased deciesion can we lodge a complaint
against the said judge if yes to whome
beside filing the apeal to dbench

y
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 October 2009
Instead of filing a complaint against the judge, you should file an appeal against the judgment and decree passed in favour of the plaintiff and should move an application seeking additional evidence before appellate court. I hope you shall get fair hearing therein.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 11 October 2009
IT IS BETTER TO FILE APPEAL AGAINST JUDGMENT & DECREE PASSED IN FAVOUR OF PLAINTIFF. YOU CAN PRAY FOR ADDITIONAL EVIDENCE IN SAID APPEAL.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 11 October 2009
U have said that it is receipt, whether was it regd., agreement of sale?.NO details of your case. U could have send the receipt for expert opinion to know the age of the alteration.
I agree with Patil Sir.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 11 October 2009
In my opinion it is better to file an appeal against the Judgement & decree also file an application for additional evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query