LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Uds can be sold?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
We bought a flat with UDS for 1872 flats now only 800 flats constructed and handover completed 8 years back and now the builder is saying that he is not going to construct remaining flats but he wants to sell as layout and asking for sub division, is there any provision is available?
Our question is how he can sell as layout of remaining space?

Total is 23 acres in that 10 acres the flats constructed and remaining is vacant (this is an JV land between builder and land owner)

Please give us the plus and minus of this request from builder?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 09 October 2022
if the flats allotted to you is a part for the entire area, th builder is risk to sell the plots it would amount to violation of the agreement signed with you.So you can form an association and file case.Consult lawyer to proceed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 December 2023
In ten acres of land and this 10 acres of land, the built-up area will be deducted and the remaining is uds in my opinion.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now