Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Typo error of consideration amount in esbtr

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 May 2021

In the esbtr the consideration amount of flat is Rs 845000/- instead of Rs 8450000/- due to a typo error when entering details online. The stamp duty and registration amnt has been paid and mentioned properly in esbtr. How do i get the consideration amount corrected in esbtr as bank person says they only print and cannot do any correction.. Please advice whether its is necessary to get the same corrected...Should i go ahead with registration of flat?


Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
18 May 2021

Which online portal? give clarity on it. if in Registration portal then you can modify the same.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 May 2021

The details of portal are https://gateway.netpnb.com/mahastamp/home.html
After filling details print of the same was taken from Punjab National Bank on esbtr.. bank person says they cannot do any correction as they just take print on the stamp paper.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
18 May 2021

Whether you have paid the amount of Rs.8,45,000/- or Rs.84,50,000/-. And on which amount did you pay the stamp duty i.e on Rs.8,45,000/- or Rs.84,50,000/-? On which of account head, you paid the amount? You consult a local advocate with the necessary particulars for further guidance.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 May 2021

Stamp duty and registration amount paid to are correct on 8450000/- only the consideration amount mentioned is wrong on esbtr ie 845000/- rest everything is fine.

H.M.PatnaikOnline (Expert)
19 May 2021

The matter needs to be resolved by the Treasury authority which collects the stamp duty through online portal.You can take up the issue with the said authority by submitting the connected evidentiary records .

H.M.PatnaikOnline (Expert)
19 May 2021

The matter needs to be resolved by the Treasury authority which collects the stamp duty through online portal.You can take up the issue with the said authority by submitting the connected evidentiary records .

P. Venu Online (Expert)
19 May 2021

The error is only technical, not substantial. It could very well be ignored.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
19 May 2021

Thank you all for your guidance !

Best regards.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
19 May 2021

The error in the sale consideration amount my cause you problem while you are selling the property in future.
Hence you ascertain that where this error erupted and give a representation to the authorities concerned to rectify the error.
If they do not entertain your request citing prevailing law you may resort to legal action by approaching court of law seeking direction to the authorities concerned to rectify the error.
Ignorance at this stage may develop into an incurable problem at a later stage.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x