25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trust

(Querist) 17 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir
wheather a registered public charitable Trust can be merged to a Newly created similiar Trust with enhanced number of Trustees.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 June 2021
It can be merged with the 2/3rds majority of the trustees of both Trusts and it shall be filed wherever necessary. so consult a local senior CA or an advocate having knowledge in Trust subject.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 June 2021
There is no central Act that governs trusts, but each State has enacted its own Act that governs trusts. Section 50A(2) of the Bombay Public Trusts Act allows two or more public trusts to be amalgamated or merged into one single legal entity by framing a common scheme of management or administration.
In a similar case before Income Tax Appellate Tribunal - Mumbai
Ramhari Foundation, Mumbai vs Assessee on 26 July, 2011, it was held that amalgamation of two trusts, if there were no changes in their objects, and there is no dispute between both the trusts then ther is no legal infirmity in it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query