LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tree ownership

(Querist) 09 February 2017 This query is : Resolved 
3 years ago My neighbour farmer planted 125 eucalyptus trees on just near common boundaries of field. Tree are now 50 feet long and harming my crob by stop sun light, shaddow , tillering and water consumption. On 3 acre boundries i have loss of 3 bigha crop production. I objected to neighbiur but he refuse to cut the tree before 8 years and saying that he planted tree in his own land.

When i took nishandehi by rev. Patwari the neighbour farmer found kabza on my land with 5 feet on all 3 boundaries. So tree was planted on my land and i have to take kabza on tree with 5 feet land along with all 3 acre boundaries. The neighbour is giving kabza to me but saying that he will cut the tree because he planted them. I am not willing that he cut the tree. Tree are planted on my ownwership land so i m owner of trees.

1. Who will be legally owner of tree
2. Who will cut the tree.
2. As i know i hear that if plantation done between 10 feet from boundaries then neighbour have half share in tree. If yes then please notify me with judgement copy or act/ rule

Please discribe in detail
R.K Nanda (Expert) 11 February 2017
citations not supplied.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 February 2017
Tree are in your field, he has planted without your consent.

Try to have amicable solution,

If not possible do not allow him to cut the trees, if he do so, move to court / police.
sandeep pilania (Querist) 14 February 2017
Any other expert
V R SHROFF (Expert) 14 February 2017
well advised.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query