Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

To get caste certificate

(Querist) 20 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
sir my father migrated from A.P TO GUJARAT as he got job in railway in 1974 June and we born in Gujarat in 1978 and 1983 studied in gujarat up to 12th stander ed my father having school certificate as caste VALMIKI (IN 1963) WE SETTLED AT AHMEDABAD GUJARAT WE ARE HAVING VALMIKI IN SCHOOL LEAVING CERTIFICATE NOW QUESTION IS WHERE TO GET CASTE CERTIFICATE WHICH CATEGORY SC/OBC ASPER GUJARAT IT IS SC/BUT A.P IT IS OBC .A) NOW WE APPROACHED MY FATHERS NATIVE PLACE THEY REFUSED TO GIVE I.E M R O OF KOLMIGUNDLA KURNOOL DIST A.P SO PLEASE ADVICE ME WHERE TO GET HOW TO GET CASTE CERTIFICATE
WE APPROACHED TAHASILDAR OF AHMEDABAD HE TOLD IF YOU ARE ENTERED IN GUJARAT BEFORE 1978 THEN YOU WILL SEE . NOW MY FATHER RETIRED IN 2006 AND FROM 1974 TO TILL DATE WEARE IN GUJARAT MY FATHER HAVING SERVICE SHEET WHICH SHOWS FROM 1974 TO TILL DATE WE ARE AT AHMEDABAD GUJARAT PLEASE HELP US TO GET CASTE CERTIFICATE
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 21 October 2017
:Local Tehsildar is empowered to issue cast certificate and in Gujarat Valmiki community belongs to SC let the Tehsildar issue SC caste certificate.Since you already approached Tehsildar and he said if you entered Gujarat before 1978 we'd see. So attach a copy of your father's service certificate and prooduce before the Tehsildar.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 October 2017
You have to apply from the place where you reside.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query