Title suit

This query is : Resolved 

Online (Querist)
19 August 2019

As per supreme court order dated 7 august 2019 adverse possession can claim after 12 years, my query is tenant can challenge title suit against land lord. If anybody have claim land by unregistered instruments and without pay stamp duty in the year 1st March 1979 to 31st March 80. Please send reply on mnojain@yahoo.com

Bhaskaran AdvocateOnline (Expert)
19 August 2019

A tenant is always a tenant. Rest depends on the documents and materials you have against his hostile possession.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
19 August 2019

I endorse the expert advise of Mr. Bahaskaran.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
19 August 2019

Yes, the law does not allow a tenant to challenge the title of the landlord.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x