Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

The expression "save as otherwise provided" in sec 403 crpc

(Querist) 09 May 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Sec 403 Crpc:- Save as otherwise expressly provided by this Code no party has any right to be heard either personally or by pleader before any Court exercising its powers of revision; but the Court may, if it thinks fit, when exercising such powers, hear any party either personally or by pleader.

Q1. I found that many sections under various Act uses the double meaning word like "Save as otherwise expressly provided by this Code" What it actual means everytime it is there in any section or in agreement.

Q2. According to my understanding it means when there is no provision in the law or in the ACt this section will come into play for executing it.
OR
When the Act not contained specific provisions in the Act these words will attract to apply that section where "Save as otherwise expressly provided by this Code" is mentioned in the section or agreement.

Q3. How you define "Save as otherwise expressly provided by this Code" in your own words when u found in any section in any Act.



Guest (Expert) 09 May 2015
You can interpret the term, like "except as/if provided otherwise by (other sections of) this code".
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 May 2015
Academic query.
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 10 May 2015
Agarwalji U R an advocate,

UR first para illustrates the definition as per the manual and to logically assess the lines mentioned by Dhingraji.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query