25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Termination

(Querist) 24 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir
My frind gave resignation letter to the company ,due to overseas job in UAE and need the to join immedate he request the pervious comapny to relive him and ready to pay the comensation ,but the company refused to relive him instead want to stay to two month notice , if not he need to relive immediately they informed that they will issue only termination letter .
my question was
1. is it right
2.i m ready to pay the commensation amount even then they not willing to accept and they issue of termination letter.
3.They change the policy then there when we joined no policy like that ,latter in mid the changing policy it affects
4.can we file suit against the company
can you give suggestion what to

Regards,
Mahesh
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 December 2010
You can seek legal remedy against the company.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 24 December 2010
Both parties are bound to the terms and conditions in the service agreement.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 24 December 2010
PLEASE TELL WHAT ARE CONDITIONS OF RESIGNATION IN THIS MATTER.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 24 December 2010
you first send legal notice
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 December 2010
Since you need to join the new company fast and if the new company does not mind then obtain termination letter. What is right and what is wrong that would take a lot of time to get decided in the court of law.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 25 December 2010
I agree with Mr. Bansal. Your service agreement is very important. Both parties will bound to act according to service contract. No answer is possible without going through service agreement. Please elobrate your service agreement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query