LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant occupied extra room

(Querist) 16 July 2019 This query is : Resolved 

A landlord & Tenant litigation is pending in court for eviction.
Tenant occupied one extra room without permission and build strong
foundation so that landlord cannot enter the occupied room.Landlord
have informed the petition to the court , but court did not take
any step till date.Landlord facing shortage of space with his
son/daughter/grandson/granddaughter.

Is there any legal remedy to get back the room (District court, high court).
Please advice.

R.K Nanda (Expert) 16 July 2019
File eviction suit in court in relation to that extra room against tenant.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2019
The facts should have been against the tenant, how can a tenant occupy additional room without consent/permission of landlord.
Unbelievable story.
However, if so, tenant is a trespasser.
It would be better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, guidance and proceeding for eviction and payment of damages with mesne profit..
Sudip Adhikary (Querist) 17 July 2019
Sir ,eviction suit is there already


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query