LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant not vacating even after eviction order from court.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My tenant has not been paying rent from an year plus and hence i approached the court , the court after the due procedure passed an eviction order . My tenant is still not vacating after the court eviction order and taking advantage of court summer holidays since i cannot file execution of order in court until it re opens , On top this his attitude is still much same , he is saying he will approach high court which ultimately will lead to nothing but him sitting in without paying rent for few more months.I filled eviction suit and will seperately file for recovery suit though the court has assessed rent of 9+ lakhs until march 2022 . What is the remedy of people who exploit law for its delay . He is also into some small time cricket betting which i complained to police and they say you get us evidence we will take action.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 June 2022
Summer / Winter vacations are limited to a number of days for which you will have to wait, do not be so impatient.
Appeal is a fundamental right of an aggrieved person.
Consult your lawyer to have managed to get to eviction orders from the Court.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 June 2022
Yes appeal is a statutory right. Rent laws in many a State require the tenant to deposit the outstanding rent amount while filing an appeal. Please verify.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query