LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant and landlord

(Querist) 01 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
I have a flat in lucknow which I have given on rent 15 months back, and I have agreement signed by the tenant for 11 months, at the end of 11 months I said him to vacate the flat, butits 4 months now after that he is still not vacating the flat, he is asking money to vacate,
what should I do.
jamey (Querist) 01 April 2008
Kindly help me to solve this issue.

Thanks and regards,
Jamey Siddiqui
Guest (Expert) 01 April 2008
(1) Send a Legal Notice to your Tenant to vacate the house by mentioning the reasons (i.e., required for self-occupation, or quoting tenant's activities or non-payment of rent, etc.,) through an Advocate.

(2) Even after receipt of the Legal Notice, if the Tenant fails to vacate the Flat, a suit for 'eviction' is to be filed before the court having jurisdiction.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 05 December 2010
Yes. I agree with above expert. First you send a legal notice to your tenant for evict your tenant. If he not vacate mean then you can file a suit for eviction.. All the best
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 26 January 2012
tom has rightly advised.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 26 January 2012
Tom advised perfect.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query