Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Suspension

(Querist) 30 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
whether departmental inquiry initiated against government servant on unnamed application?

aman kumar (Expert) 30 May 2012
no, but vigilence officer can inqured the matter.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 30 May 2012
No, not at all.
Guest (Expert) 30 May 2012
Dear Dipak,

Normally, no cognizance is to be taken om any anonymous or pseudonymous complaint against any employee. But, if the matter is of serious nature and the complaint contains some material facts, the investigation can be made on the basis of the anonymous acomplaint. If the facts of the complaint are confirmed during preliminary investigation, departmental inquiry can be initiated against the concerned official/officials after serving him/them with an appropriate chage sheet.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 May 2012
I may be permitted to disagree with all experts excrept Mr Dhingra.

Yes proceedings can be intiated even on annonymous complaint. Even if the Vigilanc eOfficer has nto followed the procedure for investigation of annonymous complaint still the proceedings cannot be quashed on this ground.

A Govt servant has no right to argue that the persons providing information against him must be exposed and his life and safety must of put to peril.
chitra gupta (Expert) 31 May 2012
yes, if the matter is of serious nature containing material facts with prima facie evidences,the investigation can be started on the basis of anonymous letter.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query