IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Surety bonds in superdari

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Dear Experts,

PL TELL WHETHER A PERSON CAN STAND SURETY TO RELEASE HIS OWN VEHICLE ON SUPERDARI BY SUBMITTING HIS OWN PROPERTY DOCUMENTS. IF YAS WHETHER ANY CASE LAW RELATING TO THIS.


REGARDS
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 01 November 2011
we need the clear query . you confuse between surety and collateral .
Surety means a guarantor of payment or performance if another fails to pay or perform. They should be the third person
ajay sethi (Expert) 01 November 2011
agree with sankar . surety has to be a thrid party .
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 01 November 2011
the seurty always third party but if the magistrate/RTO mentioned in his order regarding personal seurty then owner's other property may be surety otherwise not.
Guest (Expert) 01 November 2011
yes i do agree with Adv. Sankar
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 01 November 2011
Agree with Mr, Shankar as the surety is always a third person who makes sure that as specified in the Surety bond that he will pay the amount such and such to the Government if the superdar does not follow the orders of the court and this is only the guarantee the surety gives to the court and how the same person can say for himself as representing himself as the guarantor of his own vehicle
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 01 November 2011
I hope the enlightenment would have dawned.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 03 November 2011
All learned experts rightly said.
Satish Mishra (Expert) 30 April 2020
It is always a third party, if the person himself gives the surety then it is called indemnity bond. Hope the confusion is clear of latter from former.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 April 2020
Agree, surety is third person.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 April 2020
what led to address a ded query since 2011?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query