Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Summons to accused u/s 138 of N.I Act

(Querist) 23 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Summons has been issued by an MM court u/s 138 of N.I Act and has been sent through court. The said summons has been received by wife of accused, Now the M.M magistrate refuses to issue warrant against the accused stating servicce of summons is not proper as its received by wife of accused. Kindly provide citations of releavent judgements
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 24 July 2009
sorry, but some recent citations are against your which stating servicce is not proper says clearly
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 24 July 2009
if the address of the summon is correct then the court presume that the delevery is properly made.According to the Hon'ble Supreme Court but I cannnot remember the citation at this time.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 30 July 2009
Somnath ji its not postal service its through the process server of the court.

Magistrate is right, pls refer to S.64 of Cr.P.C

in case the person is not found at home then service has to be on the adult male member of the family.

and construction of this section is strict in nature.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :