Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Suit dismissed

(Querist) 07 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
In a suit filed by plaintiff for Permanent Injunction in the court of C.J.J.D. plaintiff filed an application to withdraw a suit with permission to file a fresh suit.
application allowed subject to cost of Rs. 5000/-
plaintiff fails to pay the cost,
court dismiss the suit of plaintiff.
dismissal order is dated10/12/2010
what remedy plaintiff have?
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 April 2012
pay the costs of rs 5000 . make an application for setting aside order of dismissal .

venkatesh Rao (Expert) 07 April 2012
Hopelessly barred by limitation.
If the suit was for bare injunction simplicitor , you may file another suit on subsequent cause of action.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 07 April 2012
as I think, the application was allow with cost to give permission to file fresh suit,if cost is not paid, the permission of file fresh suit is not applicable.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 08 April 2012
Pay the cost, ask set aside , file another case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :