LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Submission of original certificates to employers.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am surprised to find that most educational institutions in Mumbai are asking for the submission of original certificates by their prospective teachers, which, according to them, will be kept for scrutiny with the management for a period of 10 months to 1 year. I would like to know if there is any law which gives the employees the right to refuse to submit their original documents.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 28 January 2013
The employer is at liberty to verify the correctness of the Educational qualification by verifying the certificates.But it has become the practice to get the originals so as to prevent the employee from leaving abrubtly or seek employment elsewhere for better pay prospects.Law does not require impounding of the certificate by such seizure.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 28 January 2013
This malpractice by Employer need to be stopped. They harass the new recruit, don't pay them, retain certi, demand to work for 12 hrs w/o ot, . The Employee becomes helpless.
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2013
Rightly advised by the experts. The employer can get the originals for on the spot verification and return, but not for retention of the certificates.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 January 2013
This amounts to slavery.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query