Sanjeev K Mehra
(Querist) 29 April 2017
This query is : Resolved
What status does a nominee enjoy in case of death of nominator member. Is he a holder in due course or absolute member by virtue of Nomination. W.R.T.- MCS Act.
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI
(Expert) 29 April 2017
Nominee is made member for convenience of society under bye laws n Act.But such member shall not have right to transfer the ownership and other heirs are brought on record of society
Kumar Doab
(Expert) 29 April 2017
Nomination is not parallel route to succession.
Hemant Agarwal
(Expert) 06 June 2017
1. For answers to most of your queries related to "nomination in Society", kindly prefer to visit the following link:
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup