25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty & transfer of proeprty to legal heirs

(Querist) 19 April 2015 This query is : Resolved 

Dear Sir / Madam,

Recently, a news was flashed in the newspaper that "Maharashtra waives stamp duty on transfer of flat or land to heirs." The same can be done the stamp paper of Rs. 500/-

I wish to know:

1) When shall this be effective?

2) Generally to avoid legal hassle afterwards, people purchase the property in joint name. As per my understanding, till date, on removal of joint owner from the agreement or on trnasfer of his share to another joint holder, one had to pay stamp duty.
Whether above decission also applies to this kind of transfer also?

3) In my case, I purchased a property wherein I kept my father as co-owner of the property to avoid legal hassle if bad situation arises. His name appears in the agreement. Whereas I took home loan, repaid etc. Now I want to keep this property in my name only i.e. I wish to remove his name from the property.
Please suggest me the ways in which the same can be done.

Kindly revert.

Regards,
Suraj
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 April 2015
Stamp duty is reduced on transfer of flat or land to heirs means, the owner of the flat or land can execute a Gift deed in favour of his/her heirs. In your case, your father may execute a Gift deed for his share (if it was purchased by you and your father)or for the entire property in your favour. then it can be done at Rs.500/-.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 April 2015
Stamp duty is a state subject therefore it would be better to contact and consult a local lawyer.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 April 2015
Stamp duty is state subject, consult local lawyer / registrar office.
ajay sethi (Expert) 20 April 2015
notification has been issued now
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 20 April 2015
Your father can execute a Gift Deed in your favour. As regards stamp duty Mr.Ajay Sethi is confirming issue of notification. Go ahead.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 April 2015
As the notification has been issued, you may see how much relief your will get as per your circumstance.
surajp21 (Querist) 16 May 2015
Thank you all learned people....
Regards,
Suraj
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 16 May 2015
You are welcome for your appreciation.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query