Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I have purchased a house in 2016 through sale deed but not paid the stamp duty and also not sure the previous owner of the house or builder has paid the stamp duty or not
Now the my question is Abhay yohanay has came so if I pay the stamp duty and Plenty will this give the clean title to the property or this will only clean my part of liability.
Please help me to understand.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 March 2024
The property until bought by a registered sale deed is not a valid purchase, you may be ready to pay the stamp duty but what about registration
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 02 March 2024
You have purchased property through unregistered sale deed which is neither valid nor confer your title of property . Get registered sale deed in your favour for its validation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 March 2024
You shall get your property registered otherwise it is not valid.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now