LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Spouse dependent or not

(Querist) 06 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know is spouse a dependent (in case of a govt employee) if he/she earn more than 10000/month and files itr return ? I have read in some places that spouse is a natural dependent irrespective to his/her earnings …please guide ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 August 2022
Not a legal query. The wife & Husband are dependent on each other practically. I know that in some judgments, even if the wife is an earning member, after divorce she is entitled to ask for maintenance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query