LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Spelling mistake of society name in sale deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
In Nov 2022 i purchased a resale flat. While doing so the name of the society was misspelled and written incorrectly in sale deed. Should i get it corrected ? if not done will it create any problem. The correction is minor for eg. Instead of 'Summit' it is mentioned 'Sumeet'.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 April 2024
This will create problem while selling the proeprty because the name is of the title holder selling the property and there is an error in the name of the buyer too, hence a registered rectification deed is to be executed by the seller in favor of the buyer rectifying the error to make sure that the the registered sale document is proper in all respects
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 12 April 2024
Error can be rectified by executing registered rectification deed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 April 2024
Yes. I agree with the views of the above experts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now