LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society levying penalty for alleged act of my 5 year old kid

(Querist) 29 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 

MC has been alleging that my kid who was playing in lift corridor broke the fire Sprinkler which caused entering of water in lifts. One of the lift isn't working any MC has asked me to bear the entire bill.

What is legal remedies I have
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 November 2023
Yes. It is your responsibility. You shall follow the bylaws of the society. Why others or society will bear the lift's charges?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 November 2023
The father of the child is responsible to take care of the child and its activities.
If the 5 years old child has broken or damaged the society's properties, then it is because of the negligence of the parents of the child who were not properly taking care of their child.
Thus they have to pay for the acts of negligence
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
you have to pay.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now