LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Signing of rectified e-stamping certificate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I have recently bought a freehold flat. By mistake, the name of the seller on the e-stamp certificate was mentioned incorrectly. I asked my agent to get it rectified and he has got a rectified e-stamping certificate which mentions the original e-stamping certificate number as well as the rectified e-stamping certificate number.

My agent says that since the original e-stamping certificate which is also attached with the rectified one has been signed by the seller and the buyer both, the rectified e-stamping certificate need not be signed by the seller or the buyer.

Pls advise whether the rectified e-stamping certificate should also be signed by the seller and the buyer.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 27 October 2011
yes both should necessary to do. You said you bought recently so better to change and do rectification at your earliest.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 October 2011
Thanks for your reply Mr. Narayanan. The original e-stamping certificate has been signed by the seller and the buyer and has also been stamped by the Registrar.

Even if the seller and the buyer sign the rectified e-stamping certificate, how do we get it stamped by the Registrar ?
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 27 October 2011
you approach the sub registrar office
prabhakar singh (Expert) 27 October 2011
Pls advise whether the rectified e-stamping certificate should also be signed by the seller and the buyer.???

Answer: It would be better if done so even if the sub registrar does not agree to stamp it,though he should not have any difficulty in doing so.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 October 2011
I do agree with common views of experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query