LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sharma logistics/sharma packers & movers

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I recently got my household items moved from Bangalore to Calcutta through a company by the name of Sharma Packers & Movers. Their website is www.sharmalogistics.com.

Mr. Vijay from the Bangalore office was in charge of our account and the items were packed and shipped from Bangalore on 9th Oct 2011 and delivered in Calcutta on 19th Oct 2011. As agreed, we instantly paid and cleared the complete balance amount of28000/- on delivery without any delay and signed ‘received all’ since they really begged for it. the guys who came to deliver did not seemed to keen to unpack unlike committed by the Bangalore office so i did not start unpacking untill the next day.

To my shocking surprise I found 1 of the cartons tampered with and when I opened it, there were few things missing from it. I had put 4 liquor bottles with the rest of the stuff that were pulled out by Mr. Vijay very conveniently. I called Mr. Vijay immediately and told him about it to which he said, he had purposely held the bottles behind as it could have been a problem in transit. This he only bothered to tell me about when I asked him 10 days after he had held back the items.

Since then (20th Oct) I have been calling him every day to have the same delivered to a local address in Bangalore but he’s only been giving me stories that he will check where the bottles are currently, or that he will deliver once he has time. Then he told me that he will transfer the cost of the bottles in my bank account. Finally after Diwali when I called him on 27th Oct he tells me that 3 of the 4 bottles have been consumed by the boys in the Nelamangala office. When I told him that’s absolutely bizarre he told me he is going to Nelamangala office himself on 28th and will call me back after checking. However, since then, he has neither called nor is he taking my calls.

i have even written to them on email but there has been no response. the company seems to be a BIG fraud with those 2-3 ppl running the office amongst each other. i tried to call every no. listed on their website for various office to find out about the contact details of the owner of the company but all nos...i am not kidding....all nos. except Bangalore & Mysore nos. are switched off!!!

i really want to teach them a lesson for taking advantage of a customer's honesty and faith in them so that the same is not repeated with anyone else. they are shameless enough to accept what happened but not take responsibility and changing their words everyday. it is not about the value or money but about ethics which they lack completely.

i'll appreciate any help in the matter and the steps i can take to take appropriate action against this company.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 November 2011
File a consumer complaint and demand huge compensation for their deficiency in service.
ajay sethi (Expert) 04 November 2011
the fact that your rmails have not been replied to indicates that the company has not denied the incident . issue legal notice and then file complaint before consumer forum for deficency of service
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 04 November 2011
Yes issue legal notice and than file complaint before consumer forum and demand compensation for actual losses and towards mental and phisical agony occured to you due to deficiency of their services.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 05 November 2011
need to adhere of advise of learned experts.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 November 2011
BEST suggestions given to you simply now need to follow.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :