FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Shareholders nominated by state government

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 

The Respected
Senior Professionals,

Under Section 112 of Companies Act,2013 states:

Sec 112 (1) The President of India or the Governor of a State, if he is a member of a company, may appoint such person as he thinks fit to act as his representative at any meeting of the company or at any meeting of any class of members of the company.

(2) A person appointed to act under sub-section (1) shall, for the purposes of this Act, be deemed to be a member of such a company and shall be entitled to exercise the same rights and powers, including the right to vote by proxy and postal ballot , as the President or, as the case may be, the Governor could exercise as a member of the company.

Now the concerned Company being a 100% state Govt owned Company. Its shareholders(2 shareholders) nominated by Governor of the State from time to time..
My query is, As per Sec 112(2) those nominated members treated like natural Members does they have aright to transfer shares to anyone without getting permission from the Governor of the State?

Abhijit Majumder
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 June 2021
No. They cannot transfer shares to any one.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 June 2021
Thanks a lot
Abhijit Majumder
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 June 2021
Certification of transfers.
(1) The certification by a company of any instrument of transfer of shares in, or debentures of, the company, shall be taken as a representation by the company to any person acting on the faith of the certification that there have been produced to the company such documents as on the face of them show a prima facie title to the shares or debentures in the transferor named in the instrument of transfer, but not as a representation that the transferor has any title to the shares or debentures.
(2) Where any person acts on the faith of an erroneous certification made by a company negligently, the company shall be under the same liability to him as if the certification had been made fraudulently.
(3) For the purposes of this section-
(a) an instrument of transfer shall be deemed to be certificated if it bears the words" certificate lodged" or words to the like effect;
(b) the certification of an instrument of transfer shall be deemed to be made by a company, if-
(i) the person issuing the certificated instrument is a person authorised to issue such instruments of transfer on the company' s behalf; and
(ii) the certification is signed by any officer or servant of the company or any other person, authorised to certificate transfers on the company' s behalf, or if a body corporate has been so authorised, by any officer or servant of that body corporate;
(c) a certification shall be deemed to be signed by any person, if it purports to be authenticated by his signature unless it is shown that the signature was placed there neither by himself nor by any person authorised to use the signature for the purpose of certificating transfers on the company's behalf. Issue of Certificate of Shares, etc.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 09 June 2021
agreed with views of earlier experts, therefore no further comments, so far.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query