LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Settlement deed

(Querist) 06 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
Immovable commercial and residential property are settled by a muslim father in favour of son, out of love and affection. Whether, this can be revoked ? and any time limit.
Thanks in advance.
Guest (Expert) 06 July 2020
Settlement Deed could be cancelled by approaching the Concerned Court with Legally Valid Reasons
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 July 2020
It has no limit as such, however, earliest as far as possible it should be cancelled.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 07 July 2020
Please state clear material facts of the case.
Show all documents to local lawyer and discuss in detail.
P. Venu (Expert) 08 July 2020
What are the reasons for the father to revoke the settlement deed? Was the settlement conditional?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query