LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service count of government servant on probation period

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/ma'am,
I worked for 2 years and 2 months in a central government autonomous body. I was not confirmed by that time, however in mean time I was selected in another central government job.

I applied through proper channel and with all due permissions by my parent department. Subsequently I was relieved to join the new department with NOC and photocopies of service book.

My question is will I be allowed to get service count benefit and financial benefits like count of past increment. I was not on lien as I was under probation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 August 2022
I think as per OM dated 13-08-2020 of the Department of Personnel & Training, the service in Central Autonomous Body will count for pension if an employee selected to central govt. job.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 August 2022
I agree with expert advise of Mr. Kavksatyanarayana ji, it will be counted for pension
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 August 2022
Thanks Dr. Vashishth and Sh. Kavksatyanarayana for your time and reply. Thanks a lot


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query