New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Senior citizens welfare & maintenance act

(Querist) 01 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Whether a govt servant who is respondent in the complaint filed by his senior citizen mother, will face any departmental action as per Kerala Service Rules ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 October 2023
An enquiry will be made against such an employee and the contents of the complaint will be proved then necessary action will be taken as per the inquiry report.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 October 2023
The complaint may not be entertained by the department against the employee becasue it is not related to his employment
However his mother can approach senior citizens welfare tribunal for relief against him.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 02 October 2023
Generally department / employer is not concerned with personal matters of the employee for institution of departmental inquiry.
What is the relief sought by complainant (mother of employee) has to be purused before forming proper opinion and oblige.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 October 2023
please state full facts instead of setting question paper for departmental promotion examination
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 03 October 2023
Service rule should be referred to. There are certain government organisation which follows a stringent rules as such, may not be directly related to employment such as bigamy.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 October 2023
non-maintenance of family is also a pat of misconduct for govt employee.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now