LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Selling of immovable property through power of attroney

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam , I am having below situation and wanted to know the objections I will face if I am going to purchase this property.

1) Property( which is a house) is registered in the name of Sita. Sita's husband is no more.
2) Sita has 2 sons( Elder married 2 twice, Younger unmarried) & 4 daughters( All married) out of which elder son and 1 daughter are no more. So Sita is having at present 1 son and 3 daughters.
3) Sita has given Power of Attorney(notary) of the property to one of her grand son .
4) Sita's daughter in law has left her after her son died ( more than 4 years passed) and not living with her or in the house/city any more. But daughter in law's nature is very rude and greedy.
5) My father is one of the brothers of Sita's husband. And I am going to buy this property .

Given above situation what are the objections and challenges I am going to face .

Note: Sita's family is ready to sell and agreed to the price as well.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 October 2021
Sita and all the legal heirs (the legal heirs of the deceased son and deceased daughter) shall execute the sale deed. Otherwise, legal complications may arise.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 October 2021
Can you please let me know if Sita and her grandson( holding the POA presently ) is executing the sale deed then what objection others (legal hiers of deceased son and deceased daughter of sita) can put ?

Moreover please let me know below:
1) Can any of the brothers of Sita's husband allowed to put objection legally?
2) Any immediate neighbours allowed to put objection legally?
3) Sita's brothers allowed to put objection legally ?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 October 2021
Can you please let me know if Sita and her grandson( holding the POA presently ) is executing the sale deed then what objection others (legal hiers of deceased son and deceased daughter of sita) can put ? Moreover please let me know below: 1) Can any of the brothers of Sita's husband allowed to put objection legally? 2) Any immediate neighbours allowed to put objection legally? 3) Sita's brothers allowed to put objection legally ?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 October 2021
It would be appropriate and better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for analysing facts / relevant documents and professional advise.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query