LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Security deposit refund

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My father was a longtime dealer of fertilizer and chemicals travancore company and now he is planning to get back the security deposit back from the company and what is the procedure for that?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 February 2024
If the security deposit is a condition for the dealership contract, then he may have to terminate the contract by a notice and demand return of the security deposit amount.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 February 2024
Did your father terminate the contract? If so, the company shall refund the deposit and you can send a legal notice to the company to return the deposit amount.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 12 February 2024
Surrender the dealership to company and thersftrr claim your security deposit amount.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now