Section 25 hma

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 February 2021

I have filled divorce case against my wife where maintenance u/s 24 HMA is allowed.
I asked her for one-time alimony but she didn't agree.
If she file case u/s 25 HMA for monthly maintenance can court grant one-time alimony to avoid future litigation ?
Please refer judgement if available..


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
26 February 2021

Hello,

Yes, the court can allow one-time maintenance to the application u/s. 25 of Hindu Marriage Act. You can visit indiankanoon for judgments.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
26 February 2021

Yes. one-time Maintainance may be granted under Sec.25 of HMA. Search indiankanoon.org for judgments.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
27 February 2021

Yes, court has power to pass an order for one time settlement u/sec 25 of H.M.Act.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
28 February 2021

Repeated query, read response of experts in orginal thread.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x