LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

section 138

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
will any detention at airport to accused on cheque bouncing case(section138)?
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 02 June 2010
your question is not clear
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 June 2010
Non bailable warrants can be got effected at any place by police including airport.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 03 June 2010
Non-bailable or even bailable warrant can be executed not only at Airport but also in Air. There is no bar for place of execution. Otherwise every person will start taking shelter at Airport.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 June 2010
cheque bounce case is a bailable offence you cannot be detained in the air port, if there is a warrant against you then police can detain you.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 03 June 2010
Airport is not exempted from arresting, when the Police is having warrent
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 June 2010
there is cheque bouncing case against me.but warrannt not executed yet.now case is in LPR.now i have to come back india.will there any problem at air port to me?(i mean look out notice at immigration place)
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 June 2010
You have clarified the facts now. There may not be such summons with the police authorities for your arrest at the time you reach on airport. So dont think more and do what ever you want.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 04 June 2010
No detention will happen in the airport if there is no warrant is issued against you.But if warrant is pending or if there is a chance for issue of warrant take precaution.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query