Dr. Shekhar
(Querist) 01 December 2015
This query is : Resolved
I would like to make an application under Sec 11 of Family COurts Act for video recording. Please clarify do I need to give any reason too or a simple application is enough?
SAINATH DEVALLA
(Expert) 02 December 2015
U may submit an application but has to be agreed by the other party also.
Dr. Shekhar
(Querist) 02 December 2015
There is no other party as its an ex parte proceedings. Seeing the language of Sec 11 it appears to me that either party can and court has no discretionary power. Kindly clarify if the court can reject application?
SAINATH DEVALLA
(Expert) 02 December 2015
But when it is going to be expartee decree why do U want in camera proceedings?
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 03 December 2015
Court would decide on merits.
K.S.Srinivas
(Expert) 07 December 2015
Provided the court permits.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup