LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Searching for registered will

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi

My father and mother jointly wrote a WILL and I am the sole beneficiary. This was kept as a secret within the family. My father passed away last year and my mother broke out the news (about this WILL) to my sister.

Now, my sister says she wants to see the WILL. As per the WILL, it comes into affect only my mother's demise.

Since I and my mother refused to show the document, she says she will search using my dad's PAN in the sub-registrar office. Is it possible?

Are the properties registered with the sub-registrar linked to one's PAN?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
Since I and my mother refused to show the document, she says she will search using my dad's PAN in the sub-registrar office. Is it possible?

SHE CAN GET COPY OF REGISTERED WILL FROM REGISRAR OFFICE.

BUR WHAT CAN BE THE OBJECTION IN SHOWING THE WILL TO HER AND EVEN GIVING COPY EXCEPT EGO. NO SUCH MATERIAL IS HARED HER. AT THE MOST SHE CAN MAKE LIFE OF YOUR MOTHER MISERABLE WHICH EVEN OTHERWISE MAY NOT HESITATE IF SHE SO DESIRE.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
The registration of Will do not require PAN details.
She can otherwise also obtain a copy of the registered Will by producing the death certificate of your father and may adopt the search options.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 01 December 2023
To get a copy of Will, the PAN card is not necessary. But the Will cannot be issued to others unless she produces the death certificate of the executor/executors. In your case your mother and father jointly wrote the will. Your father is expired but your mother is alive so even to you the copy cannot be granted as per registration rules. At present your mother can only get a copy of the Will if required. And what is the problem with showing the Will to your sister for already registered and no one can change it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now