cpc

Sc st grant land 1943 karnataka

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
18 September 2020

Sir/Madam,
I would like your views on whether I need permission to buy Sc st granted land in 1943 Karnataka. There is a payment done for Rs.10, there is no sale transaction s since 1943 and people are telling me since it is 1943 grant, it would come under the no rule period so the provisions of the PTCL Act doesn't apply to this land.
Please post your views/suggestions.Thank you


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

To remain on safer side, obtain permission from proper authority. On application, the authority may provide permission or mention that no permission required.

Otherwise, as local law applies, discuss with local lawyer.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

Query repeated at:

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/sc-st-grant-land-1943-karnataka-722346.asp

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
18 September 2020

Obtain permission from the District Collector concerned. I opine there is no specific time period to buy such land.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
19 September 2020

What do you gain from repeating same story time and again, which is absurd and ridiculous ?
Can you change perception of experts ? Answer is "NO"

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
20 September 2020

Repeated query replied already.

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/sc-st-grant-land-1943-karnataka-722351.asp

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/sc-st-grant-land-1943-karnataka-722346.asp

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/sc-st-grant-land-1943-karnataka-722426.asp



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x