Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

SBI Blocks Credit Card,if we put extra Credit in the account

(Querist) 20 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Putting Extra Credit in credit card Bank closes our credit card and they say extra credit is not allowed, is there any rule ?

I put extra credit card as i was travelling and do not have any problem in using extra credit over my limit.

SBI had given Credit of Rs 6000 and I put extra money of Rs 10000 so that while travelling i dont face any problem, but instead they call me to block my card or else
make request to refund the amount

My question is as under

Extra Credit in Credit card is allowed
by Reserve bank of India, if the limit is less ?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 November 2010
if you are dissatisfied with the service of the bank then you could complain to the consumer forum.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 06 November 2010
Banking Ombudsman is the best source of redressal mechanism instituted
V R SHROFF (Expert) 11 December 2011
Banking Ombudsman is 0nly for name sake - useless
u try & let me know ur experience.
Guest (Expert) 12 December 2011
Of course, it is strange attitude of the bank. After all SBI is controlled and plagued by the inefficient working of the Government.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query