Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sale of property

(Querist) 25 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
We are family consisting of mother and three brothers.
My father expired in 2017.
We had flat in society.
Three brothers have made relinquishment deed in 2017 and transferred portion to mother.
The flat is in my mother name.

Now , We are selling the flat and purchaser is taking loan from SBI.
SBI is demanding legal heir certificate.

We donot have legal heir certificate.

Why SBI is demanding legal heir certificate despite flat is in my mother name ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 November 2022
You relinquished your rights to your mother, but your mother and you (3 brothers) have equal shares of your father's property. Hence the bank correctly asked you. So get the legal heir certificate from the Tahsildar concerned.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 November 2022
I concur expert advise of Mr. Kavksatayanaryana ji.
As observed from profile the author has regularly posting queries on various topics, some of them are:
asked a query in Experts Sale of property
asked a query in Experts Esi pf applicability
asked a query in Experts Free mobile phone from up government
asked a query in Experts Rent agreement
asked a query in Experts Medical negligence by dentist
asked a query in Experts Co-operative society
More
Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/profile.asp?member_id=693229


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query