Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sale deed done in prabhadevi

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I recently sold my very old house located in Mumbai Girgaon and done registration in Prabhadevi but during registration I figured out the sale deed was in regional language and due to which I didn't understood it properly but still I signed on those hence how can I get those documents back to read and see if those were correct? Also is sale deed is prepared in regional format?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 20 March 2023
Secure a copy if original is not available, and proceed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 March 2023
You can get it translated into your language by a Notary who is authorized to translate.
P. Venu (Expert) 21 March 2023
Yo may get a certified copy from the concerned registration office.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 24 March 2023
After obtaining a copy from the registrar office, you get the document translated locally and go through the contents, however if you find any adverse or unwanted recitals or false contents you can get them rectified by executing a registered rectification deed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now