LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

S. 164 cr. p. c

(Querist) 26 December 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Whether the magistrate who records statement of a witness u/s 164 Cr. P. C in a case can try and decide the same case or the case to be transferred to some other magistrate? If the same magistrate tries the case, whether it would vitiate the proceeding?
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 27 December 2015
Academic queries will not be discussed

www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Guidelines-to-be-followed-275156.asp
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 27 December 2015
academic query..no reply..
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 December 2015
No reply to academic query.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 December 2015
Recording of statement of accused u/s 164 Cr PC has to be done by other magistrate and same cannot try the case.
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 31 December 2015
I also abide by the decision already taken by majority of the members that anonymous queries, academic queries etc., will not be answered.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 January 2016
Dear Experts,
Wish you all a very happy, healthy and prosperous new year.
Regards
Dr. J C Vashista, Advocate
email: majjagdish@yahoo.com
+ 91 98911 52939


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query