LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RTI ACT

(Querist) 06 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Good Afternoon Respected members.
I wanted to claim a document from a government authority under RTI Act. I request the learned members to guide me. wht is the procedure and wht documents must be submitted to that particular authority to claim the document. Is IPO {INDIAN POSTAL ORDER} is necessary to be submitted........
Thank you
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 06 March 2011
in the RTI there is a Prescribed performa A in which you can mention your all queries related with the matter and also mention the date from which the information required in this regard and also a fee of Rs 50 be also deposited in the form Postal Order or Pay order or Demand Draft in this regard in the name of Post MAster Cum information officer of the concerned Post office and send it through Registered post or by hand can also be deposited in the concerned branch
Guest (Expert) 06 March 2011
Dear Mary,

Differing with the information given by Mr. Sachdev, I may inform you that there is not any prescribed application for seeking the information and the fee is Rs.10.00 (INR) to be deposited along with an informal application, may be in the shape of Indian Postal Order or a Bank Draft. The actual fee at the time of supply of the information depends upon the quantum of information and the mode of supply. The concerned Public Information Officer is obliged to supply the desire information within 30 days of the receipt of application.

For your guidance, I am providing you a few of the relevant extracts from the Guide on RTI issued by the Information Commissioner of the Government of India, as follows:

The Right to Information Act gives the right to information only to the citizens of India. It does not make provision for giving information to Corporations, Associations, Companies etc. which are legal entities/persons, but not citizens. However, if an application is made by an employee or office-bearer of any Corporation, Association, Company, NGO etc. indicating his name and such employee/office bearer is a citizen of India, information may be supplied to him/her. In such cases, it would be presumed that a citizen has sought information at the address of the Corporation etc.

A person who desires to seek some information from a public authority is required to send, along with the application, a demand draft or a banker’s cheque or an Indian Postal Order of Rs. 10/- (Rupees ten), payable to the Accounts Officer of the public authority as fee prescribed for seeking information. The payment of fee can also be made by way of cash to the Accounts Officer of the public authority or to the Assistant Public Information Officer against proper receipt.

The applicant may also be required to pay further fee towards the cost of providing the information, details of which shall be intimated to the applicant by the PIO as prescribed by the Right to Information (Regulation of Fee and Cost) Rules, 2005. Rates of fee as prescribed in the Rules are given below:

(a) rupees two (Rs. 2/-) for each page ( in A-4 or A-3 size paper) created or copied;
(b) actual charge or cost price of a copy in larger size paper;
(c) actual cost or price for samples or models;
(d) for information provided in diskette or floppy, rupees fifty (Rs. 50/-) per diskette or floppy; and
(e) for information provided in printed form, at the price fixed for such publication or rupees two per page of photocopy for extracts from the publication.

A citizen has a right to inspect the records of a public authority. For inspection of records, the public authority shall charge no fee for the first hour. But a fee of rupees five (Rs. 5/-) for each subsequent hour (or fraction thereof) shall be charged.

There is no prescribed format of application for seeking information. The application can be made on plain paper. The application should, however, have the name and complete postal address of the applicant. Even in cases where the information is sought electronically, the application should contain name and postal address of the applicant.

The information seeker is NOT required to give reasons for seeking information.

PS Dhingra
Chief Executive Officer
Dhingra Group of Management & Vigilance Consultants
New Delhi-110089
Mobile: 09968076381
[dcgroup1962@gmail.com]

Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 06 March 2011
Mr. Dhingara has given the full and detail procedure to obtain the information under the RTI Act. please follow him
mahendrakumar (Expert) 07 March 2011
I differ with Mr Dhingra in one matter,i.e regarding format.

Different state and central authorities have given their rti format in their relevant website.

I feel, it is better to adhere to the format.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 07 March 2011
I fully agree with Mr.Dhingra. He has elaborately and appropriately answered the query. Mr.Mahendrakumar, as per RTI Act there is no prescribed format. The application should contain the name, address, and the information sought along with a fee Rs.10 either in the form of IPO or Bank Draft.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 07 March 2011
Agreed with Dhingra.
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 07 March 2011
Application fee of Rs.10/= can even be deposited in cash with the PIO or APIO of the concerned department !
mahendrakumar (Expert) 09 March 2011
I still maintains my view. Eventhough the rti act 2005 has not stipulated any prescribed norms,every state has prescribed a format for rti napplications/1st appeal/second appeal etc.

It is better to adhere to the format.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 15 March 2011
The application fee can be paid through self adhesive court fee stamp


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query