LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rti

(Querist) 13 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
sir,
i have filed an RTI on 01 July 2021. i got reply on 20 July saying -in view of restrictions imposed due to covid disposal of RTI cases may take more than stipulated time as period as defined under RTI act.

today is 13/8/2021.

still information not received .

request advice to proceed further .
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 August 2021
Put a reminder to the PIO and you shall clearly say that, if no reply is received from the PIO within 10 days, you can file the first appeal to the next higher authority by Registered Post.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 August 2021
Submit an appeal to First Appellate Authority of PIO.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query