Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

right to information act 2005

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
whether rti applied to the co op banks. N R I can get the information from co op banks. if yes, how he can pay the fees. There in no provisions regarding N R I .
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 21 March 2010
Act is meant for all but keep in mind that information of third party cannot be disclosed by banks.

Fee can be paid by NRI in foreign currency even if he is abroad.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 21 March 2010
all public sector banks are covered under RTI however the third party information wont be disclosed.

in case u need some personal information then u can even send them legal notice.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 22 March 2010
u can get information from bank but it should be direct information .
as avobe experts have been told dt third party information can't be disclose.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query