LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right to Information Act

(Querist) 20 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 

My client missed his driving license issued by the RTO.

To get Copy of the same, his friend initiated steps by asking the RTO under RTI Act producing the name and address of my client to know my client is having valid license or not.

He received a reply letter from the RTO office that my client not possess license on the file of the said office.

After a month, my client find his driving license in a file.

My client want to teach a lesson to the official of the concerned office.
What is the remedy for my client now?
Murali Krishna (Expert) 21 November 2008
Instead of trying to teach a lesson, do some research, whether your client obtained licence himself or through a RTA broker. If he obtained it through such broker, possibility is that RTA authorities would be correct.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 21 November 2008
Kindly verify again personally as said by Mr.Murali. If the licence you have obtained is genuine, then you can prefer an appeal before the State Information Commission against the officials concerned for furnishing wrong information.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Querist) 21 November 2008
My client directly approached the RTO office and paid fees particulars in person and have done all formalities in person.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 14 December 2008
Just get verification report of driving license by depositing rupees 50/- fee with RTO. If he verify the license then the previous conduct of RTO is proved to be amounting to deny information willfully. You can file a complaint under section 18 (1) (e) to the Central Information Commission.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query