LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right of divorced wife over husbands property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Hi I got divorced my wife before the supreme courts order of banning of triple talaq in the month of May 2017. The fatwa from bareilly along with notorised translation of the fatwa along with legal notice of divorce with the offer to provide maintenance including place of residence to the divorced wife including offer to provide for the education of the girls was given to her the mehr and iddat money was also deposited in her account however she filed a domestic violence case and crpc 125 case with false allegations since there was no domestic violence there was no fIR the two cases are still going on with the court.
She is residing in my self acquired property with the children I want to move into my house along with my parents and want her to evict the house even though I'm willing to provide for her maintainence and rent wherever she stays.
There's no court order against any allegation made by her I'm domestic violence act. How do I move in to my own property with my parents legally and how do I evict her since she is unwilling to accept anything. Can I use the local police to enter my house or should I get court injunction order to enter my house
Can I legally evict her ?
Please please provide your valuable guidance please
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 18 December 2018
Post with ID so as to get ideal suggestions and advice.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 December 2018
An anonymous author should not expect obligation of experts as per rule of this platform.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query